American Clary Sage essential oil for modern aromatherapies

Ashland has announced the launch of a new ingredient, American Clary Sage essential oil which builds on the tradition of healing the skin.

Ashland’s American Clary Sage (Salvia sclarea) is grown in North Carolina, US. For the last half century, Ashland has been working with a network of over 50 farmers to build on their knowledge. For the new ingredient Ashland has used field trials to boost crop production and improve the quality of the clary sage grown.

Ashland extracts two main constituents from the clary sage plant, its essential oil and sclareol. Both are used in the fragrance industry. During a two-step extraction process, the American Clary Sage essential oil is produced.

 “Clary sage and its essential oils have been used for centuries by healers,” said Neil Astles, global marketing manager, Ashland. “Scientific publications support the well-known traditional use for this essential oil for skin calming and anti-microbial activities, and it is still used today in aromatherapy for a variety of ailments.”

 “I am pleased we have another use for our clary sage crops,” said Guus Gerritsen, vice president oral care and home care, Ashland. “Sclareol has always been our primary extract. Using distillation, we are able to annually extract four to five tons of American Clary Sage essential oil for use in a variety of household and personal care applications, as well as fine fragrances.”

See more about Ashland