They have been used in cosmetic and personal care products for more than 30 years. Jojoba oil is a liquid wax ester, rather than a triglyceride oil like all other botanical oils, and it possesses unique properties which can often be seen in its derivatives. Jojoba oil has been used in folk remedies to treat wounds, sunburn, chafed skin, and hair loss,1 and is a well-known ingredient that has been included in skin and hair care products for decades.
Floraesters 20, 30, and 60 are interesterified (not partially-hydrogenated) jojoba oil and jojoba wax, and Floraesters K-100 Jojoba is hydrolysed jojoba oil. Similar to jojoba oil, Floraesters also impart multiple benefits to the skin such as hydration, barrier repair, and barrier protection.2,3 Due to their derivation from a wax ester, the use of jojoba esters and hydrolysed jojoba esters also allow for ‘oilfree’ claims. Floraesters 20, 30, and 60 (now referred to as ‘FE20’, ‘FE30’, ‘