Such a butter may simply be defined as “the fat obtained from the fruit, nut or seed from a specific botanical source”. Further to this, it is recognized that a butter will be of a waxy solid or semisolid state at a temperature range of 20°C – 30°C. While butters are significant to the food industry, cocoa and shea being two key raw materials for confectionary, we can equally identify with both as having major importance within the personal care market. That said, butter demand continues to grow but more-so outside of these two historic core materials. What were historically recognized as the base ingredient, or an important component, in many personal care products on which a formulation was focussed, butters in the personal care evolution have taken an exotic route through authenticity. Listing Cocoa, Mango or Shea, for example, on the product portfolio, when presented to formulators, now extends to such product names as Cupuaçu, Murumuru and
The evolution of cosmetic butters: authenticity
It is important in the first instance to understand that the focus of this article is on what we classify as ‘true’, ‘authentic’ or ‘unadulterated’ butters in the personal care market.
Log in or register FREE to read the rest
This story is Premium Content and is only available to registered users. Please log in at the top of the page to view the full text.
If you don't already have an account, please register with us completely free of charge.