A new alternative for natural oil thickening
Creating highly viscous or soft-solid oil phases without losing the sensorial profile is a task not easy to accomplish for cosmetic formulators. There are few possibilities and only a couple of ingredients that will have a viscosity increasing effect on liquid oils without altering the sensorial profile. dermofeel viscolid was introduced last year by Dr. Straetmans, filling a gap in the market of oil based cosmetic products.
This year due to the growing debate regarding palm oil sourcing, Dr. Straetmans is presenting an alternative raw material with the same properties and advantages, but being sourced completely from rape seed oil, dermofeel viscolid palm oil free.
dermofeel viscolid palm oil free (INCI: hydrogenated rapeseed oil oil) is a new, 100% natural ingredient making the thickening of oils very easy. It can be used with various oils. The dose-dependent effect is very similar for virgin plant oils, natural or semi-synthetic ester oils, mineral oils or silicon oils. Therefore the spectrum of use is very broad and it can be used in traditional silicon based concepts or 100% certified natural products, too.
Furthermore both products can be used in W/O-emulsions, thanks to the excellent stabilisation and viscosity increasing properties. Contrary to other stabilisers (e.g. waxes) it shows these effects without altering the sensorial profile of the emulsion. With other thickeners or stabilizers the side effect of viscosity increase in W/O-products is that these become even heavier or stickier than they already are. This can be avoided with dermofeel viscolid palm oil free and dermofeel viscolid.
In O/W-emulsions it does not have any impact on the viscosity, however it adds film forming and water resistance properties to the cosmetic product. This can be used to improve the performance of protective lotions and creams.
dermofeel viscolid palm oil free and dermofeel viscolid are two raw materials for three different cosmetics applications.