Benefits of azelaic acid from high oleic sunflower oil

Azeco explains how it is now possible to formulate cosmetic products for both skin and hair care with a bio-based, multi-action azelaic acid active obtained by sustainable processes without using ozone

ABSTRACT

Azelaic acid is known for its efficacy and multi-action ability to offer lighter, healthier skin thanks to its antibacterial and antioxidant/lenitive actions. It is now possible to formulate cosmetic products for both skin and hair care with a multi-action azelaic acid active obtained by sustainable processes without using ozone, with raw materials in line with the European Union framework defining Safe and Sustainable-by-Design criteria for chemicals and materials.

Oilseeds from cultivated plants such as sunflower can provide oxygen-based molecules such as triglycerides with a much lower impact on the ecosystem than fossil feedstocks. Conventional sunflower oil contains high levels of unsaturated fatty acids essential for humans: 50–73% linoleic acid (C18:2), also known as omega-6, and 13–36% monounsaturated oleic acid (cis-9-octadecenoic acid or C18:1), also known as omega-9

Log in or register FREE to read the rest

This story is Premium Content and is only available to registered users. Please log in at the top of the page to view the full text. If you don't already have an account, please register with us completely free of charge.

Latest Issues

in-cosmetics Korea 2024

Hall C, Coex, Seoul, South Korea
24th - 26th July 2024

in-cosmetics Latin America 2024

São Paulo, Brazil
25th - 26th September 2024