2-O-glyceryl-3-O-octyl ascorbate (GO-VC) is a stable amphiphilic ascorbic acid (AsA) derivative in which AsA is bound with octanol, which has antibacterial activity, and glycerin, which has a moisturising effect. GO-VC has effects that have not been confirmed with conventional AsA derivatives, such as antibacterial / antiviral effects and epidermal barrier function-reinforcing effect, and many clinical results of acne, wrinkle and pigmentation improving effects by doctors have been obtained. In recent years, an epidermal regeneration-enhancing effect has also been found, which leads to improvement of skin problems such as dryness, acne, wrinkles and pigmentation. In other words, GO-VC has a wide variety of skin physiological effects. Therefore, GO-VC could add various skin physiological effects by blending it in cosmetics and other preparations, and can be said to be an epoch-making AsA derivative.
Ascorbic acid (AsA) is known to cause scurvy due to deficiency and is an es